Home inspection

Hi, we hired an InterNACHI certified home inspector but he did not run a dishwasher and laundry machine during the inspection, isn’t it something that should be always done? We checked a condo-townhouse.

Is this condo at the Dakota in New York City? Are you really John Lennon?

Depends on if it is his standard practice or not as it is not part of SOP .
1] He may have found clothing inside and dishes in the other .
2] Perhaps he always just checks for proper hookups
3] If new they are under full warranty
4] Just curious if you checked then and they are not functioning or you are just curious.
5] Why not simply call him and ask rather than come here ? Bet he does not bite ]

Well that explains things as Pete Best may have done the inspection.

I asked, he said “it’s just not gonna happen because I do not have time” :slight_smile: Is there any way I can file a complain?

What is wrong with them ?

Did you find any problems with those appliances once the inspector had left? On his contract, does it say he will inspect the appliances?

The InterNachi Standards of Practice located here: nachi.org/sop.htm says:

3.10. Doors, Windows & Interior
IV. The inspector is not required to:
S. inspect appliances.

Many do inspect appliances but it’s going beyond the standard. It’s dangerous to run dishwashers and laundry machines, if they start leaking the inspector could be stock with a bill.

You don’t need to post the same question in different threads or come up with some fictitious name. I answered your question in the other thread. The same information stands.

Some inspectors run dishwashers. Some inspectors run the washing machine. Neither is REQUIRED to be inspected under the InterNACHI Standards of Practice. Your state may or may not have a Standards of Practice that address appliances.

Did you shop for your inspector by price alone?

99% of the time, the clothes washer is not included in the sale of the house, and thus, isn’t part of the home.

So while I do check built in dishwashers, I normally do not check clothes washers for this reason, unless there is a very compelling reason to do so.

The answer depends, but for the most part, no, home inspectors are not required to run those appliances. That is why it is important to pay the absolute most you can for a home inspection.

Bingo.

Home inspection requirements vary greatly by state. See http://www.dos.ny.gov/licensing/homeinspect/hinspect_ethics.html for NY state licensing requirements. Here are relevant excerpts:

"Section 197-4.2 Written Contracts

(a) Prior to performing a home inspection, home inspectors shall provide a client with a written pre-inspection agreement that clearly and fully describes the scope of service to be provided and the cost associated with that service. All said contracts shall contain the following clauses which shall be printed in type size of not less than six point:

“Home inspectors are licensed by the NYS Department of State. Home Inspectors may only report on readily accessible and observed conditions as outlined in this pre-inspection agreement, Article 12 B of the Real Property Law and the regulations promulgated thereunder including, but not limited to, the Code of Ethics and Regulations and the Standards of Practice as provided in Title 19 NYCRR Subparts 197-4 and 197-5 et seq. Home inspectors are not permitted to provide engineering or architectural services.”; and

“If immediate threats to health or safety are observed during the course of the inspection, the client hereby consents to allow the home inspector to disclose such immediate threats to health or safety to the property owner and/or occupants of the property.”

(b) Home inspectors shall discuss the scope of the inspection with the client and only perform services which have been duly authorized by the client."

For NY the following items are included in what the inspector is NOT required to do.

“8. Operate freestanding or built in appliances;”

The following is in the Exclusions and Limitations Section

“(b). Home inspectors are not required to observe appliances, recreational facilities, alarm systems, intercoms, speaker systems, radio controlled devices, security devices and lawn irrigation systems.”

The answer would be very different in some other states such as Texas, but neither is required in NY state.

We always advise people to thoroughly interview and vet any inspector that they are considering hiring and to request to see a sample of an actual inspection report for a property similar to the one that you are having inspected. Home inspections are a professional consulting service and not a commodity. There are vast differences in the service level provided by different inspectors and companies. Price is not a measure of value.

Don’t bother with complaints just sue the SOB!

What world are you living in? Your answer makes no sense! The consumer should pay the most they can for an inspection but then you say home inspectors are not required to test appliances? Home inspectors should test all appliances that are going to be transferred with the home. What is the consumer paying you for?