Unprotected Conductor

Originally Posted By: jpope
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Is there a rule, or is it just common sense that energized conductors be placed in conduit or be part of a cable assembly?


![](upload://wslBvF69ASGEzJHEcQBPgJb10Gs.jpeg)


--
Jeff Pope
JPI Home Inspection Service
"At JPI, we'll help you look better"
(661) 212-0738

Originally Posted By: Greg Fretwell
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



300.3 Conductors.


(A) Single Conductors. Single conductors specified in Table 310.13 shall only be installed where part of a recognized wiring method of Chapter 3.


Originally Posted By: dvalley
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Is that K & T ?



David Valley


MAB Member


Massachusetts Certified Home Inspections
http://www.masscertified.com

"Some cause happiness wherever they go; others, whenever they go."

Originally Posted By: jpope
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



dvalley wrote:
Is that K & T ?


Nope. Homeowner installed, garage lighting.


--
Jeff Pope
JPI Home Inspection Service
"At JPI, we'll help you look better"
(661) 212-0738