The Cap and Trade...
[…] municipality or the designated UDC inspection agency may issue
    a special order directing an immediate cessation of construction
    work on other aspects of the dwelling until compliance with the
    erosion and sediment control provisions under s. Comm 21.125 is
    attained. Construction work may resume once the erosion and
    sediment control compliance corrections are completed.10
    Comm 20.10 WISCONSIN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE
    Unofficial Text (See Printed Volume). Current through date and Register shown on Title Page.
    Register, May, 2009, No. 641
    Note: Section 101.653 (7) (b) reads: “The department or a city, village, town or
    county may issue a special order directing the immediate cessation of work on a one−
    or 2−family dwelling until the necessary plan approval is obtained or until the site
    complies with the rules promulgated under sub. (2).”
    (5) VOLUNTARY INSPECTION. The department or its authorized
    representative may, at the request of the owner or the lawful occu-
    pant, enter and inspect dwellings, subject to the provisions of this
    code, to ascertain compliance with this code.