3 vs 4 wire feed to garage

(Don C. Hawley) #21

The current NEC says it is wrong. Whether anyone wants to update an unsafe condition is up to them, my job stops at pointing it out.

(Robert Meier) #22

Good point. :cool:

Would you report it as not meeting the current code, as a recommended upgrade or both?

(Michael PARKS) #23

It does not say that at all. You need to read Article 90.

(Jim Port) #24

The NEC also says that an existing 3 wire feeder can continue to be used. It simply says any new installations need to be 4 wires. It does not call for replacement.

(Robert Meier) #25

Good point, the NEC explicitly permits the 3 wire feeder to remain.