Overhead rope lighting sharing circuit with dishwasher

Hello!

Single pendent light over the kitchen sink is on the same 20amp circuit as the dishwasher at a new construction property.

Is that ok?

No, I believe it is not okay. I believe the dishwasher needs its own dedicated circuit…at least around here the inspector will call it out.

3 Likes

Hmm, I think it may be okay since this is such a light-duty dishwasher. see if you agree…

I found NEC 210.23 Permissible Loads, Multiple-Outlet Branch Circuits

Seems like that says, in (A)(2), you can have lights on a circuit with other equipment, as long as the other equipment’s amperage isn’t more than 50% of the circuit’s capacity.

The DW technical detail label says “total current: 6.2 amps”

1 Like

I think you’re good Michael :+1: but the inspector will still callout around here and no-one fights him on it…they just do it.

The key part of that section is that the equipment must be fastened in place. The dishwasher also requires GFCI protection.

210.23(A)(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place. The total rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied.

2 Likes