Certification for Septic Inspections (FL)

(Zachary Nolen) #1

What are the actual requirements in the state of Florida to perform septic inspections? Does our HI license allow us to perform tank certifications? Do we need a septic contracting license or is there some ancillary certification we can get to perform them. I usually schedule a septic inspection with a licensed company but I want to know how I can get into performing them myself. I understand that you can “inspect a septic system” but I want to be able to provide a tank certification for VA, FHA, etc.

0 Likes

(Greg Bell, Sr CMI) #2

You cannot inspect a septic system in Florida without the proper license.

0 Likes

(Zachary Nolen) #3

What is the proper license? No one seems to have this answer.

0 Likes

(Dominic DAgostino, CMI HI3957) #4

It’s out there, keep digging…

It’s handled by the Dept. of Health.
Licensed Septic Contractor (registered pursuant to Part III of Chapter 489, FS and Part III of Rule 64E-6, FAC.)
or
General Plumbing Contractor (licensed pursuant to section 489.105(3)(m), FS.)

Page Not Found | Florida Department of Health

Septic Tank Contractor Registration | Florida Department of Health

Dom.

0 Likes