deck post question

what’s the maximum height of a deck post before cross braces or kickers are required?

2 feet!!!

parallel and perpendicular to the beam at each post as
shown in Figure 22. When parallel to the beam, the
bracing shall be bolted to the post at one end and beam
at the other. When perpendicular to the beam, the
bracing shall be bolted to the post at one end and a joist
or blocking between joists at the other. When a joist
does not align with the bracing location, provide
blocking between the next adjacent joists. Decks
attached to the house do not require diagonal bracing
perpendicular to the house.

http://www.decks.com/article82.aspx:)

Decks greater than 6 feet above grade should have diagonal bracing from posts to girder, and from posts to joists.

See www.nachi.org/deck-inspections.htm

DECK STABILITY
Decks greater than 2 feet above grade shall be provided
with diagonal bracing.
Go to section 14 under free standing decks.

Forum limit does not allow PDF posting directly so go here and download the guide for deck construction.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&sqi=2&ved=0CBsQFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fcochise.az.gov%2FuploadedFiles%2FPlanning_and_Zoning%2FAFPA%20Prescriptive%20Residential%20Wood%20Deck%20Construction%20Guide(3).pdf&ei=p-OSTM6rH8K88gbElciMDA&usg=AFQjCNGLFYC6EcX5eeyVFr56kSatuWyrYw&sig2=qa_T_v-nfUGN7yAOczhVbQ

Dido Bob.