Exterior panel tapped at meter socket

There is an electrical panel that is apparantly tapped off the meter base (conduit off side of meter base, panel is below), due to the feed wires not being in the main panel. Can you do this or was it double tapped at the lugs in the meter base and needs correction? The panel was for the exterior pool equipment, no main & six breakers. Hope you can zoom in to the meter base, only pic I had.

Thanks.

Josh

Can’t see enough in your pic. However, it can be possible for meter sockets to have a 2 feeds out to two services. The services would need to be grouped in the same area. Does your situation fit this?

Yes Jim, this was the situation. Thanks for the reply!

So there are two panels? Are they next to each other, (they’re required to be grouped together). Since the one panel has six breakers the second panel would put you over the maximum allowable number of six service disconnects. It’s likely that the meter enclosure in the photo is not rated for more than one conductor per lug so I’m unsure how they could be feeding two separate panels.

Also from the photo it appear that the utility drop is not of the proper clearance over the pool. According to 2008 NEC Table 680.8 overhead conductors would require a minimum elevation of 22.5 feet above the highest water level of the pool.

Analog Panel and Switchboard Meters instruments consist of a moving piece of ferro magnetic material, which is under influence of a current carrying fixed coil. Considering the quadratic nature of the deflecting torque, the scale of these instruments is non-linear.

https://www.mecoinst.com/meco-products/Analog-Panel-and-Switchboard-Meters.aspx

Recommend evaluation by ESI (Electrical Safety Inspector). Josh in Ohio electricians can not do electrical inspections! Period.

Why? Because the license is to perform commercial work only. Ohio does not license residential work.
This is not new it has been the law since 1970.

You are misinformed.

You are so screwed up !

Well when you don’t have facts you insult!

Lawriter - ORC - 3783.06 Certificate required.

codes.ohio.gov/orc/3783.06

3783.06 Certificate required. No person shall engage in the practice of electrical inspection in this state unless he is the holder of a certificate of competency as an electrical safety inspector issued under Chapter 3783. of the Revised Code.

You probably think that the people over at IAEI are idiots also.

IAEI

That’s only Square D.
And they also make breakers that only allow for one conductor.
You idiot yankees up in Ohio can do what you want.
Let me ask you a few questions…
Do you check outlets for proper polarity and grounding with your plugin tester?
If you see wiring with exposed ends do you call that out?
Do you check lights to see if they are operational?

@mparks2 Let me ask you again…

Do you check outlets for proper polarity and grounding with your plugin tester?
If you see wiring with exposed ends do you call that out?
Do you check lights to see if they are operational?