Fire Rated Ceiling

Did a 2 story stilted home. The garage on the bottom floor. Does the ceiling in the garage need to be fire rated?

Here’s some pictures.

IMG_3675.JPG

IMG_3676.JPG

I don’t see any stilts and is there living quarters above it?
If it does, it should have a 5/8" drywall, and moisture barier on the ceiling and minimum of 1/2" drywall and moistue barrier on the walls.

Joseph,

I had one the other day that was the same. This one was an older model maybe mid 80’s and maybe it was not part of the code then. All of the newer two story beach homes are sealed.

Thanks for the replies. The home was built in 2001 and the living quarters are above it.

IMG.jpg

IMG.jpg

IMG.jpg

Fire rated on a free standing single family-no.
Rock and moisture-yes

The code does not use the word “fire rated” when talking about a garage walls or ceilings and we should not either. The only time the phrase “fire rated” occurs in the IRC is when talking about the door separating the garage from the house, and the use of a fire-rated door is just one of several options that are allowed.

I use the word “fire barrier” in my narratives. The code actually says “fire resistant construction”. “Fire rated assemblies” are detailed in the IBC and are not part of the code for one and two-family dwellings (the IRC).

fyi: R302.6 Dwelling/garage fire separation.
is the verbiage
http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/icod/irc/2012/icod_irc_2012_3_par058.htm

dwelling/garage separation was required by most codes before irc
newer language has been adopted
R302.6 Dwelling/garage fire separation.

i enjoy research, esp. when cbo/cmi is involved ;~))

SECTION R302
FIRE-RESISTANT CONSTRUCTION

:mrgreen:

Thanks for the replies!

Student here - so please humor me:

“R309.2 Separation Required
The garage shall be separated from the residence and its attic area by not less than ½-inch (12.7 mm) gypsum board applied to the garage side. Garages beneath habitable rooms shall be separated from all habitable rooms above by not less than 5/8-inch (15.9 mm) Type X gypsum board or equivalent.”

Does the garage requite Type X - fire resistant sheetrock or is regular interior sheetrock permissible?

Hope I can assist you here a bit if I may.

This artical should help.

A major characteristic of gypsum
drywall is its ability to resist fire. It
does this through its chemical composition.
Gypsum (calcium sulfate)
contains chemically combined water—
about 50% by volume.
When exposed to fire, the water, as
a result of heat, partially converts to
steam, which effectively resists fire.
The opposite side of the gypsum
board wall remains cool until all water
in the gypsum core has been converted
to steam, or until the gypsum board
itself is breached by the flames.

Standard 1/2" on walls and ceiling with attic above.

Very good Michael. That is correct.

YES. but the garage might not be considered “Fire Rated” even though it has type X board. It will have a period of protection to the dwelling areas inside the residence, but not rated per UL design classifications.
Clear as mud-right?