New Here But Serious Question

Is the 3 pole breaker for something 3 phase? Don’t see an orange leg/tape.

6 Likes

WTF, :roll_eyes:

9 Likes

@rmeier2 will be here soon to sort it all out. :thinking:

3 Likes

How did you get in my house to take the
picture

8 Likes

There are a few face plates missing. I’d put that in your report.

1 Like

Do not paannniccc! We’re growing the best bud in town! It’s littt, I promise dude!

2 Likes

Ironically it was a serious question. My electrician roommate answered me and I did some reading up on 3 phase.

@srechkin LMK when you are in CO and I’ll take you to this “house”. :wink:

My wife is originally from the Philippines. If it were there I would say normal wiring. LOL

5 Likes

Free air wiring. Less resistance.

I bet the realtor would have still interrupted the walkthrough to say that this was an acceptable practice when the house was built! :grinning:

2 Likes

As long as it will still run my Christmas Decorations…image

2 Likes

It is note worthy that all the manufacturers safety tags have been left on all the extension chords!

Are there any open grounds or reverse polarity outlets?

I believe he is still checking.

That’s, that’s, quite innovative and imaginative. Not everyone could do that. :roll_eyes: And it’s backfed, maybe by one of those five orange conductors?

Hi Guys! I’m new here too but I did find some information that states that in certain instances a 3-pole breaker can be used in single phase systems…

https://www.se.com/ca/en/faqs/FA108297/

Now I’m not saying this qualifies as a “certain instance” at all !!

What a disaster that is!

Welcome to our forum, Byron!..Enjoy! :smile:

That is from Schneider Electric however:

For reference:

  • Per NEC article 240.85: “A circuit breaker with a straight voltage rating, such as 240V or 480V, shall be permitted to be applied in a circuit in which the nominal voltage between any two conductors does not exceed the circuit breaker’s voltage rating.”
  • According to UL’s White book, “3–pole circuit breakers are suitable for use on 3-phase systems only, unless marked to indicate use on 1-phase systems, such as, “For 1–phase connections, use two outside poles,” or an equivalent statement. A 3-pole breaker used in place of a 2-pole breaker on a 3-phase system, such as a 2-pole breaker used in a branch circuit that is actually two legs of a 3-phase system, is acceptable without the 3-pole breaker being specifically marked.”
1 Like