AFCI Rules for NEW Dwellings

Originally Posted By: jtedesco
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.







Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant


www.nachi.org/tedescobook.htm

Originally Posted By: Blaine Wiley
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



So I guess that by this rule the only place an arc happens is in the bedroom? I guess living room and dining room receptacles and switches got together and made a decision not to arc?


Seriously, why only bedrooms?


Originally Posted By: jtedesco
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Blaine:


Look here:

http://www.sea.siemens.com/reselec/product/rzafcifaq.html#7

Quote:
Why does Article 210.12 require AFCI protection for only bedroom circuits?

NFPA fire statistics show that a high percentage of electrical fires occur in bedrooms. There are many appliance cords in bedrooms, for example, radios, clocks, blankets, air conditioners, heaters, TVs, vacuums, as well as, lamp cords.

All of these cords can be trapped/abused leading to line to neutral arcs. Further, there are long runs of installed wiring (NM-B) between the loadcenter and the bedroom outlets. The wiring can be abused during installation (e.g. stapling) and after installation (driving nails into the wall etc.)

Therefore, the most logical room to start with would be the bedroom.

However some areas have already begun enforcing AFCI production for all living areas, for example Vermont.



--
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

www.nachi.org/tedescobook.htm

Originally Posted By: Ryan Jackson
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



I think it is worth noting that that this is the 2005 NEC text, not the 2002.



Ryan Jackson, Salt Lake City

Originally Posted By: kmcmahon
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



It’s not required in Wisconsin. They adopted NEC, but amended it to leave out AFCI’s



Wisconsin Home Inspection, ABC Home Inspection LLC


Search the directory for a Wisconsin Home Inspector

Originally Posted By: psmothers
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Blaine-


I guess it is like how GFCI was phased in. Why not in all the wet places at once there? Who knows.



Foxe Smothers


"Its not a matter of will we rebuilt it is matter of how soon..."

"A hero is no braver than an ordinary man, but he is brave five minutes longer."
- Ralph Waldo Emerson

Originally Posted By: dvalley
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Quote:
Therefore, the most logical room to start with would be the bedroom. However some areas have already begun enforcing AFCI production for all living areas, for example Vermont.


I can see it now....Every last outlet in every house must trip whether it be a GFCI or AFCI. If an accessible outlet doesn't trip, write it up.


--
David Valley
MAB Member

Massachusetts Certified Home Inspections
http://www.masscertified.com

"Some cause happiness wherever they go; others, whenever they go."

Originally Posted By: Greg Fretwell
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



That is pretty much what a final electrical inspection is here. The inspector walks around sticking his tester in receptacles (somewhat randomly it seems) and a required one doesn’t trip you get a card.