attic work platforms and walkways

Originally Posted By: lkage
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Does anyone know if there is a code requirement for this when an AC unit (coil/fan) is installed in the attic?



“I have never met a man so ignorant that I couldn’t learn something from him.”


Galileo Galilei

Originally Posted By: bsumpter
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



yep. IRC #1305.1.3.


1) Max distance from opening = 20'
2) Solid floor from access door is 24" mimimun width
3) A mim 30" x 30" level platform in front of the service side


--
"In the fields of observation, chance favors only the mind that is prepared"

Louis Pasteur

Originally Posted By: lkage
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Thanks Brian. icon_smile.gif



“I have never met a man so ignorant that I couldn’t learn something from him.”


Galileo Galilei