INdiana

(Phillip Bornell) #1

Do seller inspections adhere to the same standards as buyer inspections in Indiana? What I mean is, are the qualifications the same (i.e. passing the nhie)? Or can I use an inspector who just has the InterNACHI certification and not the state inspector number? (which by the way is a joke)

0 Likes

(Phillip Bornell) #2

Anyone???

0 Likes

(Joe Douglass) #3

IC 25-20.2-5-1 License required
Sec. 1. Unless exempt under this article, **a person may not conduct a
home inspection for compensation without first obtaining a license as a
home inspector. **

.

0 Likes

(Phillip Bornell) #4

Thank you Mr. Douglass.

0 Likes