Landing or step at garage

Originally Posted By: dbroad
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



I am looking for the code and the code requierments for the size the landing or step when entering the garage from the house. I am in riverside county, Ca.


I believe it has to be larger then the door swing so you can be standing on it and open the door without stepping down and thewn back up.


Originally Posted By: jpope
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Min landing size is 36" deep UBC 1003.3.3.5



Jeff Pope


JPI Home Inspection Service


“At JPI, we’ll help you look better”


(661) 212-0738

Originally Posted By: roconnor
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Jeff … is the CA code the same as the IRC (R311.4) where a garage exit door can have up to 2 risers without a landing, as long as the door does not swing outward over the lower garage floor or single step?



Robert O’Connor, PE


Eagle Engineering ?


Eagle Eye Inspections ?


NACHI Education Committee


I am absolutely amazed sometimes by how much thought goes into doing things wrong

Originally Posted By: lewens
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Does not the IRC say the garage door has to swing into the garage?



Just my usual 12.5 cents


From The Great White North Eh?
NACHI-CAN
www.aciss-brant.com
www.certifiedadulttrainingservices.com/

Originally Posted By: jpope
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



roconnor wrote:
Jeff ... is the CA code the same as the IRC (R311.4) where a garage exit door can have up to 2 risers without a landing, as long as the door does not swing outward over the lower garage floor or single step?


Nope. No such requirement by UBC.

IRC 311.5.4 mirrors UBC 1003.3.3.5 and 1003.3.1.6 with regards to landings and door swing respectively.


--
Jeff Pope
JPI Home Inspection Service
"At JPI, we'll help you look better"
(661) 212-0738