TV Antenna Attached to Service Mast

Originally Posted By: jtedesco
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



icon_question.gif






Your Recommendation Please:


--
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

www.nachi.org/tedescobook.htm

Originally Posted By: Randy Flockton
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Electrical service riser shall not be used as support for anything other than the electrical service lines from the utility. Support of antenna’s & other utility connections shall be made as to not connect to or interfere with the electrical riser or electrical utility lines.


-Randy


--
"Prices subject to change with customers additude"

Originally Posted By: jpeck
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



You mean like this one, right?


![](upload://uGlNZV8ssajrzaTfOSSLjh5qrzx.jpeg)

I call it 'electrocution by touching the TV antenna lead in wire'.


--
Jerry Peck
South Florida

Originally Posted By: jtedesco
This post was automatically imported from our archived forum.



Information Only:


Reference

Quote:
NEC 810.12 Supports.

Outdoor antennas and lead-in conductors shall be securely supported.

The antennas or lead-in conductors shall not be attached to the electric service mast.

They shall not be attached to poles or similar structures carrying open electric light or power wires or trolley wires of over 250 volts between conductors.

Insulators supporting the antenna conductors shall have sufficient mechanical strength to safely support the conductors.

Lead-in conductors shall be securely attached to the antennas.


www.nfpa.org


--
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

www.nachi.org/tedescobook.htm