Garage door opener extension cord

Hi,
I’m looking for a reference to back up my opinion that the garage door opener should have its own outlet and not be served by a long extension cord.

Thanks in advance,
Corey

http://www.geniecompany.com/docs/GENIE%20CHAINGLIDE-ENG.pdf](http://www.geniecompany.com/docs/GENIE%20CHAINGLIDE-ENG.pdf)

Extension cords are for temporary power only.

[FONT=Arial-BoldMT]

[/FONT]

[/FONT]

No referance but this is the narative I use.

Extension cords are being used as permanent wiring in one or more areas. They should only be used for portable equipment on a temporary basis. Using extension cords as permanent wiring poses a fire and shock hazard, and is an indication that wiring is not adequate and should be updated. Recommend either removing extension cords or having a qualified electrician evaluate and make modifications as necessary. For example, install additional circuits and/or electric outlets.

All garage door openers should be plugged directly into an outlet located adjacent to the opener. No extension cords.

http://www.nachi.org/forum/showthread.php?t=22469

NEC 400.8 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted
in 400.7, flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the
following:
(1) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure

Thank you for bumping an almost 10 year old thread.

LOL. Maybe the OP is still working on his report… :wink:

Maybe some of the new guys learned something.

Its a stupid post anyway. WHO would need a reference of ANY kind to BACK UP his opinion … to tell a customer that using an extension cord for permanent wiring is wrong.