Here We Go Again - Windows

The attached window is not tempered or lamenated glass. Less than 18" from floor, etc, etc. Question is, do the grilles located between the dual panes make any difference in regards to the IRC code. I am thinking not, but trying to be certain before posting report. Thanks.

If that center pane of glass is one sheet of glass, then yes it should be tempered. The side sashes do not meet the 9 SF rule and they are OK.

The interior grilles have no affect on the code requirement for safety/tempered glass.

Any window glazing within 18" of the floor must be safety glazing (typically tempered), regardless of size… 2006 IRC R308.4.7.2
As Jeff said… Grill make no difference.